Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy governs the manner in which the School collects, uses, maintains and discloses information collected from users (each, a “Student”) of the School. This Privacy Policy applies to the School and all Courses offered by the School.

Personal identification information

We may collect personal identification information from Students in a variety of ways, including, but not limited to, when Students enroll in the School or a Course within the School, subscribe to a newsletter, and in connection with other activities, services, features, or resources we make available in our School. Students may visit the School anonymously. We will collect personal identification information from Students only if they voluntarily submit such information to us. Students can refuse to supply personal identification information but doing so may prevent them from engaging in certain School related activities.

How we use collected information

The School may collect and use Students’ personal identification information for the following purposes:

  • To improve customer service
    Information you provide helps us respond to your customer service requests and support needs more efficiently.
  • To personalize user experience
    We may use information in the aggregate to understand how our Students as a group use the services and resources provided in our School.
  • To send periodic emails
    We may use Student email addresses to send Students information and updates pertaining to their order. Student email addresses may also be used to respond to Student inquiries, questions, or other requests.

Sharing your personal information

We do not sell, trade, or rent Student personal identification information to others.

Third party websites

Student may find advertising or other content in our School that link to the websites and services of our partners, suppliers, advertisers, sponsors, licensors and other third parties. We do not control the content or links that appear on these websites and are not responsible for the practices employed by websites linked to or from our School. In addition, these websites or services, including their content and links, may be constantly changing. These websites and services may have their own privacy policies and customer service policies. Browsing and interaction on any other website, including websites which have a link to our Student, is subject to that website's own terms and policies.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

The School has the discretion to update this Privacy Policy at any time. We encourage Students to frequently check this page for any changes. You acknowledge and agree that it is your responsibility to review this Privacy Policy periodically and become aware of modifications.

Your acceptance of these terms

By enrolling in the School, you signify your acceptance of this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree to this Privacy Policy, please do not enroll in the School. Your continued enrollment in the School following the posting of changes to this Privacy Policy will be deemed your acceptance of those changes.

Faceworks UK Limited (“Faceworks”, “the Company”, “We”) is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. This privacy policy (“Policy”) explains how the Company use the information we collect about you via this website (“Website”), and is compliant with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), which came into force on the 25th of May, 2018.

Your privacy is important to us and therefore we make every effort to safeguard it through the implementation of this Policy. We will only use the information you provide about yourself or others when using the Website for the following purposes:

  • To provide you with the services offered by Faceworks;
  • To help us improve the services offered by Faceworks; and
  • To answer any enquiry you may have.

We do not sell data, we do not share data unless compelled by law, and do not share data with third parties except to the extent that may be necessary to answer your enquiry. Any e-mail addresses and information that we receive shall not under any circumstances be used for any purpose other than to contact you in connection with the provision of the services by Faceworks and to inform you of subjects that may arise in relation to the services. Subsequently, if you wish to stop receiving such information from us you will have the option to opt-out by using the Contact Us form on our Website or, by ticking the ‘unsubscribe’ box on any newsletter you receive.

By submitting your information you consent to the use of that information as set out in this Policy.

The length of time we retain personal information is determined by legal requirements. The length of time we retain personal information is determined by legal requirements. Where information is no longer required, or exceeds the time determined legally, we dispose of records in a secure manner.

Information collected by the website may include:

  • Any personal details you provide to us through the subscription process and during the purchase of goods (excluding payment details which are processed securely in accordance with our Terms and Conditions), such as name, e-mail address, telephone number and home address.
  • Your IP Address. This is a string of numbers unique to your computer that is recorded by our web server when you request any page or component on the Website. This information is used to monitor your usage of the Website.

We may also retain information relating to transactions you make with us. Faceworks direct debit and card and echeque payment service is provided by PayPal and Stripe, Faceworks does not at any material time have access to your card payment details.

Any personal information we collect from the website will be used in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998 and other applicable laws. The details we collect will be used:

  • To process your request for the provision of services by Faceworks. We will make every effort to ensure that your details remain confidential.
  • In certain cases we may use your email address to send you information about your membership or the services we offer. In such a case, you will be offered the option to opt out by unsubscribing from these e-mails.

By accepting Faceworks’ Website Terms and Conditions you have given your explicit consent to the processing of your personal data by Faceworks.

Where customer’s comments or photos are used on the Website or on social media, we explicitly request permission from the customer at the time the comments or photos are received. We do not publish comments or photos without this additional consent being granted by an individual customer. This is a separate consent to the normal use of personal information as detailed above.

Two forms of cookie may be used on the Website, as follows:

Type 1 – this is a session cookie and is only used during the Customer’s visit to the Website. It is only used to maintain continuity during the customer interaction with the Website and as soon as the browser is closed the session cookie is deleted permanently.

Type 2 – this is optional. Customers who choose to use the ‘Remember Me’ facility will be asked to accept a ‘permanent’ cookie that contains only a reference to their membership identity. Customers will still need to enter a password before gaining access to their personal information. This cookie will have a 90-day lifespan before it expires.

This Policy only covers this Website. Any other websites which may be linked to our website are subject to their own policy, which may differ from Faceworks’. You have the right to request a copy of any information that we currently hold about you. In order to receive such information please e-mail us your contact details including address and the e-mail address used for your Faceworks membership.

Various security procedures have been installed by Faceworks as set out in this policy. To prevent unauthorised access to your information we have put in place appropriate electronic, physical, and managerial procedures to preserve and make safe the information we collect online. If any of the information that you have provided to Faceworks changes, (such as your e-mail address, your home address, or personal information) or you wish to be removed from our mailing list, please either use the Contact Us page on our Website or send an email to us to helpdesk@faceworks.co.uk .

Data privacy practice is constantly evolving and we therefore reserve the right to revise this Policy at any time. Your use of this Website constitutes an acceptance of the terms of this Policy as revised from time to time and appearing on this page of the Website.